All Family Law, All Around the WorldSM
[…] But we can’t. And why not?

For starters, hearsay rules exist to ensure that we can lend credibility to testimony and other physical evidence. Hearsay exceptions exist because if all hearsay were inadmissible, then a lot of, if not most, valuable and still credible evidence could not be considered.

In that same vein, child hearsay is inadmissible because, let’s be honest, children often lack credibility. They’re young, impressionable, and easily coached, and because of this, courts have opted to exclude child hearsay with one limited exception. O.C.G.A. § 24-8-820 provides in pertinent part that “a statement made by a child younger than 16 years of age describing any act of sexual contact or physical abuse performed with or on such child by another or with or on another in the presence of such child shall be admissible in evidence.” First, § 24-8-820 sets forth the statements which can be admitted into evidence, and they are limited solely to statements pertaining to physical and/or sexual abuse made by children under the age of 16. This is the first limiting factor.